Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7532 — General scope of declaratory remedy
Pennsylvania § 7532
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 75COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
Subch.DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7532 (2026).
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.