Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7537 — Remedy discretionary
Pennsylvania § 7537
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 75COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
Subch.DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7537 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, but as provided in section 7541(b) (relating to effect of alternative remedy), the existence of an alternative remedy shall not be a ground for the refusal to proceed under this subchapter.