Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7539 — Issues of fact
Pennsylvania § 7539
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 75COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS
Subch.DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7539 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Relief may be granted under this subchapter notwithstanding the fact that the purpose or effect of the proceeding, in whole or in part, is to resolve or determine a question of fact.
(b)Jury trial.--When a proceeding under this subchapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.