Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6503 — Subsequent convictions of certain offenses
Pennsylvania § 6503
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6503 (2026).
(a)General offenses.--Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both:
Section 1543(a) (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked) except as set forth in subsection (a.1).
Section 3734 (relating to driving without lights to avoid identification or arrest).
Section 3748 (relating to false reports).
(a.1) Certain repeat offenses.--A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.
(b)Driving without a license.--Every person conv