Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6501 — Definition of conviction
Pennsylvania § 6501
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART V
Ch. 65PENALTIES AND DISPOSITION OF FINES
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6501 (2026).
(a)General rule.--For the purposes of this title a conviction includes a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, a finding of guilty by a court or an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court.
(b)Payment of fine as guilty plea.--A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.
(c)Certified record of convictions.--For the purpose of this title, a certified record of conviction includes a certified record of conviction from any Federal or state court and a certified record of administrative adjudication from any state. These records or copies of these records shall be admissible in any court of law without any need for further documentation.