Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3351 — Stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts
Pennsylvania § 3351
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.STOPPING, STANDING AND PARKING
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3351 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Outside a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet in each direction upon the highway.
(b)Exception for disabled vehicles.--This section and sections 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) and 3354 (relating to additional parking regulations) do not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled in such a manner and