Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3310 — Following too closely
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART III·Ch. 33 RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(b)Combinations of vehicles and trucks.--The driver of any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or of any truck when traveling upon a roadway outside of an urban district and following a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or following a truck shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger, except that this subsection does not prevent a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle or prevent a truck from overtaking and passing any vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(c)Caravans