Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3309 — Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Pennsylvania § 3309
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3309 (2026).
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1)Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
(2)Three lane roadways.--Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn, or where the center lane is all