Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3309 — Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART III·Ch. 33 RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply:
(1)Driving within single lane.--A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
(2)Three lane roadways.--Upon a roadway which is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn, or where the center lane is all