Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3308 — One-way roadways and rotary traffic islands
Pennsylvania § 3308
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3308 (2026).
(a)Establishment and marking.--The department and local authorities with respect to highways under their respective jurisdictions may designate any highway, roadway, part of a roadway or specific lanes upon which vehicular traffic shall proceed in one direction at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.
(b)Driving on one-way roadway.--Upon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be indicated by official traffic-control devices.
(c)Driving around rotary traffic island.--A vehicle passing around a rotary traffic island shall be driven only to the right of the island.