Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3323 — Stop signs and yield signs
Pennsylvania § 3323
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.RIGHT-OF-WAY
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3323 (2026).
(a)Intersections controlled by signs.--Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in section 6124 (relating to erection of traffic-control devices at intersections).
(b)Duties at stop signs.--Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if no crosswalk is present, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. If, after stopping at a crosswalk