Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3316 — Prohibiting text-based communications
Pennsylvania § 3316
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3316 (2026).
(a)Prohibition.--No driver shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive mobile device to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion. A person does not send, read or write a text-based communication when the person reads, selects or enters a telephone number or name in an interactive mobile device for the purpose of activating or deactivating a voice communication or a telephone call.
(b)Emergency use exception.--Texting while driving shall be permissible by a driver of a motor vehicle if necessary to communicate with a law enforcement official or other emergency services to prevent injury to persons or property.
(c)Seizure.--The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizin