Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1952 — Effect of separate amendments on code provisions enacted by same General Assembly
Pennsylvania § 1952
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.AMENDATORY STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1952 (2026).
Whenever any existing statute, incorporated into and repealed by a code, is also amended by other legislation enacted by the same General Assembly, such separate amendment shall be construed to be in force, notwithstanding the repeal by the code of the statute such other legislation amends, and such amendment shall be construed to prevail over the corresponding provisions of the code.