Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1925 — Constitutional construction of statutes
Pennsylvania § 1925
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1925 (2026).
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.