Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1924 — Construction of titles, preambles, provisos, exceptions and headings
Pennsylvania § 1924
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1924 (2026).
The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.