Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1923 — Grammar and punctuation of statutes
Pennsylvania § 1923
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
Ch. 19RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Subch.CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1923 (2026).
(a)Grammatical errors and transposition of words.--Grammatical errors shall not vitiate a statute. A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.
(b)Use of punctuation in construction.--In no case shall the punctuation of a statute control or affect the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment thereof but punctuation may be used to aid in the construction thereof if the statute was finally enacted after December 31, 1964.
(c)Adding words for proper construction.--Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.