Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 331 — Powers of commission and administrative law judges
Pennsylvania § 331
Title 66PUBLIC UTILITIES
PartPART I
Ch. 3PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
Subch.INVESTIGATIONS AND HEARINGS
66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 331 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The commission may, on its own motion and whenever it may be necessary in the performance of its duties, investigate and examine the condition and management of any public utility or any other person or corporation subject to this part. In conducting the investigations the commission may proceed, either with or without a hearing, as it may deem best, but it shall make no order without affording the parties affected thereby a hearing. Any investigation, inquiry or hearing which the commission has power to undertake or hold shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b)Assignment of proceedings; powers of chairman.--All on-the-record proceedings shall be referred to an administrative law judge for decision except that in those proceedings involving a