Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5518 — Evidence of incapacity
Pennsylvania § 5518
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 55INCAPACITATED PERSONS
Subch.APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN; BONDS; REMOVAL
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5518 (2026).
To establish incapacity, the petitioner must present testimony, in person or by deposition from individuals qualified by training and experience in evaluating individuals with incapacities of the type alleged by the petitioner, which establishes the nature and extent of the alleged incapacities and disabilities and the person's mental, emotional and physical condition, adaptive behavior and social skills. The petition must also present evidence regarding the services being utilized to meet essential requirements for the alleged incapacitated person's physical health and safety, to manage the person's financial resources or to develop or regain the person's abilities; evidence regarding the types of assistance required by the person and as to why no less restrictive alternatives would be ap