Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8823 — Limitation on tax increase after countywide reassessment
Pennsylvania § 8823
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 88CONSOLIDATED COUNTY ASSESSMENT
Subch.SUBJECTS OF LOCAL TAXATION; EXCEPTIONS;
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8823 (2026).
(a)Scope.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), this section applies to taxing districts in counties within the scope of this chapter under section 8801(b)(1) (relating to short title and scope of chapter).
(2)This section does not apply to a school district subject to section 327 of the act of June 27, 2006 (1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1873, No.1), known as the Taxpayer Relief Act.
(3)Except as set forth in subsection (f), this section shall apply to all rates of taxes levied on an assessment roll after a countywide revision as provided in subsection (b), including millage rates established by referendum.
(b)Initial rate.--In the first year that any county implements a countywide revision of assessment by revaluing the properties and applies an established predetermined ratio or chang