Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5126 — Flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment
Pennsylvania § 5126
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 51OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Subch.ESCAPE
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5126 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
(b)Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to a person set at liberty by court order who fails to appear at the time or place specified in the order.