Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 510 — Justification in property crimes
Pennsylvania § 510
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 5GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF JUSTIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 510 (2026).
Conduct involving the appropriation, seizure or destruction of, damage to, intrusion on or interference with property is justifiable under circumstances which would establish a defense of privilege in a civil action based thereon, unless:
(1)this title or the law defining the offense deals with the specific situation involved; or
(2)a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed otherwise plainly appears.