Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5105 — Hindering apprehension or prosecution
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 51 OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS·Subch. DEFINITION OF OFFENSES GENERALLY
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime or violation of the terms of probation, parole, intermediate punishment or Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition, he:
(1)harbors or conceals the other;
(2)provides or aids in providing a weapon, transportation, disguise or other means of avoiding apprehension or effecting escape;
(3)conceals or destroys evidence of the crime, or tampers with a witness, informant, document or other source of information, regardless of its admissibility in evidence;
(4)warns the other of impending discovery or apprehension, except that this paragraph does not apply to a warning given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with