Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5124 — Default in required appearance
Pennsylvania § 5124
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 51OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Subch.ESCAPE
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5124 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person set at liberty by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, without lawful excuse, he fails to appear at that time and place. The offense constitutes a felony of the third degree where the required appearance was to answer to a charge of felony, or for disposition of any such charge, and the actor took flight or went into hiding to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment.
(b)Exception.--Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to obligations to appear incident to release under suspended sentence or on probation or parole.