Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5121 — Escape
Pennsylvania § 5121
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 51OBSTRUCTING GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Subch.ESCAPE
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5121 (2026).
(a)Escape.--A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.
(b)Permitting or facilitating escape.--A public servant concerned in detention commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly permits an escape. Any person who knowingly causes or facilitates an escape commits an offense.
(c)Effect of legal irregularity in detention.--Irregularity in bringing about or maintaining detention, or lack of jurisdiction of the committing or detaining authority, shall not be a defense to prosecution under this section.
(d)Grading.--
(1)An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree where:
(i)the actor was:
(A)under arrest f