Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8371 — Actions on insurance policies
Pennsylvania § 8371
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 83PARTICULAR RIGHTS AND IMMUNITIES
Subch.SPECIAL DAMAGES
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 (2026).
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1)Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2)Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3)Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.