Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5554 — Tolling of statute
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VI·Ch. 55 LIMITATION OF TIME·Subch. CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
Except as provided by section 5553(e) (relating to disposition of proceedings within two years), the period of limitation does not run during any time when:
(1)the accused is continuously absent from this Commonwealth or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within this Commonwealth;
(2)a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this Commonwealth; or
(3)a child is under 18 years of age, where the crime involves injuries to the person of the child caused by the wrongful act, or neglect, or unlawful violence, or negligence of the child's parents or by a person responsible for the child's welfare, or any individual residing in the same home as the child, or a paramour of the child's parent.