Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5522 — Six months limitation
Pennsylvania § 5522
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 55LIMITATION OF TIME
Subch.CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5522 (2026).
(a)Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.--
(1)Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth:
(i)The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.
(ii)The name and residence address of th