Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5526 — Five year limitation
Pennsylvania § 5526
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 55LIMITATION OF TIME
Subch.CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5526 (2026).
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years:
(1)An action for revival of a judgment lien on real property.
(2)An action for specific performance of a contract for sale of real property or for damages for noncompliance therewith.
(3)An action to enforce any equity of redemption or any implied or resulting trust as to real property.
(4)(Deleted by amendment).