Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5525 — Four year limitation
Pennsylvania § 5525
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 55LIMITATION OF TIME
Subch.CIVIL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5525 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided for in subsection (b), the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years:
(1)An action upon a contract, under seal or otherwise, for the sale, construction or furnishing of tangible personal property or fixtures.
(2)Any action subject to 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725 (relating to statute of limitations in contracts for sale).
(3)An action upon an express contract not founded upon an instrument in writing.
(4)An action upon a contract implied in law, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.
(5)An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state.
(6)An action upon any official bond of a public official, officer or employee.
(7)An action upon a negotiable or no