Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5552 — Other offenses
Pennsylvania § 5552
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 55LIMITATION OF TIME
Subch.CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5552 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a prosecution for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is committed.
(b)Major offenses.--A prosecution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after it is committed:
(1)Under the following provisions of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses): Section 901 (relating to criminal attempt) involving attempt to commit murder where no murder occurs. Section 902 (relating to criminal solicitation) involving solicitation to commit murder where no murder occurs. Section 903 (relating to criminal conspiracy) involving conspiracy to commit murder where no murder occurs. Section 911 (relating to corrupt organizations). Section 2702 (relating to aggravated assault). Section 2