Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 326 — Quorum
Pennsylvania § 326
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 3GENERAL STRUCTURE AND POWERS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 326 (2026).
(a)Supreme Court.--A majority of the Supreme Court shall be a quorum of the court.
(b)Other courts.--The quorum requisite to hold a session of any other court shall be specified by general rule.
(c)Inability to assemble quorum.--Where by reason of vacancy, illness, disqualification or otherwise it is impossible to assemble a quorum of a court at the time and place appropriate therefor, sufficient judges shall be temporarily assigned to the court to permit the court to hold a duly convened session and transact the business of the court.
(d)Court en banc.--The composition of a court en banc shall be as specified by general rules.