Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 323 — Powers
Pennsylvania § 323
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 3GENERAL STRUCTURE AND POWERS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 323 (2026).
Every court shall have power to issue, under its judicial seal, every lawful writ and process necessary or suitable for the exercise of its jurisdiction and for the enforcement of any order which it may make and all legal and equitable powers required for or incidental to the exercise of its jurisdiction, and, except as otherwise prescribed by general rules, every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require.