Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 324 — Sessions and terms of court
Pennsylvania § 324
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 3GENERAL STRUCTURE AND POWERS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURTS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 324 (2026).
Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule or rule of court each court shall be in session as often as its judges shall deem necessary or proper and there shall be no terms of court. Each court shall always be open for the transaction of judicial business and the court or any judge shall have the same power in vacation to issue injunctions, grant stays and enter other orders as they have while the court is in session. The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of a court to do any act or take any proceeding.