Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3932 — Theft of leased property
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 39 THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES·Subch. DEFINITION OF OFFENSES
(a)Offense defined.--A person who obtains personal property under an agreement for the lease or rental of the property is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property as his own.
(b)Definition.--As used in this section:
(1)A person "deals with the property as his own" if he sells, secretes, destroys, converts to his own use or otherwise disposes of the property.
(2)A "written demand to return the property is delivered" when it is sent simultaneously by first class mail, evidenced by a certificate of mailing, and by registered or certified mail to the address provided by the lessee.
(c)Presumption.--A person shall be prima facie presumed to have intent if he:
(1)signs the lease or rental agreement with a name other than his own and fails to return the property with