Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3926 — Theft of services
Pennsylvania § 3926
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 39THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Subch.DEFINITION OF OFFENSES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3926 (2026).
(a)Acquisition of services.--
(1)A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception or threat, by altering or tampering with the public utility meter or measuring device by which such services are delivered or by causing or permitting such altering or tampering, by making or maintaining any unauthorized connection, whether physically, electrically or inductively, to a distribution or transmission line, by attaching or maintaining the attachment of any unauthorized device to any cable, wire or other component of an electric, telephone or cable television system or to a television receiving set connected to a cable television system, by making or maintaining any unauthorized modificat