Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3902 — Consolidation of theft offenses
Pennsylvania § 3902
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 39THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3902 (2026).
Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.