Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3928 — Unauthorized use of automobiles and other vehicles
Pennsylvania § 3928
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 39THEFT AND RELATED OFFENSES
Subch.DEFINITION OF OFFENSES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3928 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if he operates the automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another without consent of the owner.
(b)Defense.--It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor reasonably believed that the owner would have consented to the operation had he known of it.