Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3341 — Obedience to signal indicating approach of train
Pennsylvania § 3341
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART III
Ch. 33RULES OF THE ROAD IN GENERAL
Subch.SPECIAL STOPS REQUIRED
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3341 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of the vehicle shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not proceed until it can be done safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply upon the occurrence of any of the following circumstances:
(1)A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train.
(2)A crossing gate is lowered or a flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train.
(3)A railroad train approaching within approximately 1,500 feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from that distance and