Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2615 — Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions
Pennsylvania § 2615
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2615 (2026).
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 2614 (relating to substituted performance):
(1)Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (2) and (3) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(2)Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (1) affect only a part of the capacity of the seller to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers, but may a