Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2607 — Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance;
Pennsylvania § 2607
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2607 (2026).
(a)Payment for accepted goods.--The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
(b)Effect of acceptance on remedies for breach.--Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this division for nonconformity.
(c)Notice of breach.--Where a tender has been accepted:
(1)the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and
(2)if the claim is one for infringement or the like (section 2312(c))