Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2608 — Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
Pennsylvania § 2608
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2608 (2026).
(a)Grounds for revocation.--The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
(1)on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(2)without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the assurances of the seller.
(b)Time and notice of revocation.--Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.