Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2609 — Right to adequate assurance of performance
Pennsylvania § 2609
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 26BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2609 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the expectation of the other of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.
(b)Reasonableness and adequacy between merchants.--Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.
(c)Effect of acceptance of improper delivery or payment.--Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not