Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1962 — Repeal and reenactment
Pennsylvania·Title 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Part PART V·Ch. 19 RULES OF CONSTRUCTION·Subch. REENACTMENTS
Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All rights and liabilities incurred under such earlier statute are preserved and may be enforced.