Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1953 — Construction of amendatory statutes
Pennsylvania·Title 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Part PART V·Ch. 19 RULES OF CONSTRUCTION·Subch. AMENDATORY STATUTES
Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the amendment shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time; but the portions of the statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.