Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 904 — Incapacity, irresponsibility or immunity of party to solicitation or conspiracy
Pennsylvania § 904
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 904 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, it is immaterial to the liability of a person who solicits or conspires with another to commit a crime that:
(1)he or the person whom he solicits or with whom he conspires does not occupy a particular position or have a particular characteristic which is an element of such crime, if he believes that one of them does; or
(2)the person whom he solicits or with whom he conspires is irresponsible or has an immunity to prosecution or conviction for the commission of the crime.
(b)Exception.--It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy to commit a crime that if the criminal object were achieved, the actor would not be guilty of a crime under the law defining the offense or as an accomplice under section