Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 901 — Criminal attempt
Pennsylvania § 901
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART I
Ch. 9INCHOATE CRIMES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 901 (2026).
(a)Definition of attempt.--A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.
(b)Impossibility.--It shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the crime attempted.
(c)Renunciation.--
(1)In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, it is a defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps w