Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5533 — Cruelty to animal
Pennsylvania § 5533
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 55RIOT, DISORDERLY CONDUCT AND
Subch.CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly illtreats, overloads, beats, abandons or abuses an animal.
(b)Grading.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a summary offense.
(2)If the violation causes bodily injury to the animal or places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury, a violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree.