Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5507 — Obstructing highways and other public passages
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 55 RIOT, DISORDERLY CONDUCT AND·Subch. DEFINITION OF OFFENSES GENERALLY
(a)Obstructing.--A person, who, having no legal privilege to do so, intentionally or recklessly obstructs any highway, railroad track or public utility right-of-way, sidewalk, navigable waters, other public passage, whether alone or with others, commits a summary offense, or, in case he persists after warning by a law officer, a misdemeanor of the third degree. No person shall be deemed guilty of an offense under this subsection solely because of a gathering of persons to hear him speak or otherwise communicate, or solely because of being a member of such a gathering.
(b)Refusal to move on.--
(1)A person in a gathering commits a summary offense if he refuses to obey a reasonable official request or order to move:
(i)to prevent obstruction of a highway or other public passage; or (i