Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5514 — Pool selling and bookmaking
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 55 RIOT, DISORDERLY CONDUCT AND·Subch. DEFINITION OF OFFENSES GENERALLY
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1)engages in pool selling or bookmaking;
(2)occupies any place for the purpose of receiving, recording or registering bets or wagers, or of selling pools;
(3)receives, records, registers, forwards, or purports or pretends to forward, to another, any bet or wager upon the result of any political nomination, appointment or election, or upon any contest of any nature;
(4)becomes the custodian or depository, for gain or ward, of any property staked, wagered or pledged, or to be staked, wagered, or pledged upon any such result; or
(5)being the owner, lessee, or occupant of any premises, knowingly permits or suffers the same, to be used or occupied for any of such purposes.