Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2906 — Criminal coercion
Pennsylvania § 2906
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 29KIDNAPPING
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2906 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal coercion, if, with intent unlawfully to restrict freedom of action of another to the detriment of the other, he threatens to:
(1)commit any criminal offense;
(2)accuse anyone of a criminal offense;
(3)expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or
(4)take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action.
(b)Defense.--It is a defense to prosecution based on paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section that the actor believed the accusation or secret to be true or the proposed official action justified and that his intent was limited to compelling the other to behave in a way reasonably related to the circumstances which were the subject of the accusati