Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2901 — Kidnapping
Pennsylvania § 2901
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2901 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (a.1), a person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:
(1)To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.
(2)To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.
(3)To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.
(4)To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.
(a.1) Kidnapping of a minor.--A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial distance under the